Privacy Policy GLOBE                                                   May 23, 2018

 

Please read our privacy statement before using this website. By using this website you agree to this privacy policy. Don’t use this website when you do not agree.
This website is managed by Globe Benelux BV, Globe Airmotors BV, Globe Services BV, Globe Test Equipment BV en Globe Luftmotoren & Hochdrucktechnik GmbH (herinafter “Globe”).

Privacy statement

The object of this privacy statement is to explain how Globe use personal data and also which measures Globe has taken to safeguard the privacy of personal data.

Contact details for Globe

GLOBE Benelux BV, Boerhaaveweg 9-11, 2408 AD Alphen aan den Rijn, The Netherlands.
E-mail address: info@globe-benelux.nl,  Telephone number: +31 (0)172 – 42 66 08.
Contact person: Dhr. J.G.G. Wannet.

Which personal data we process
Globe processes your personal data if you have used our services and/or because you have provided us with the personal data in question. Globe may process the following personal data pertaining to you, depending on which services and functionalities you use on our website:

  • First name and surname;
  • Address details;
  • Company information;
  • Position/title;
  • Telephone number;
  • E-mail address;
  • Other personal data that you actively provide (e.g. by filling in the notice box under Contact Us).

Which purpose we process personal data for
Globe processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • The possibility to offer items to buy or rent via our website and to utilise the functionalities and services on our website;
  • To submit a complaint of your company or react to a complaint and to reach you about a complaint;
  • To be able to call or e-mail you, if necessary for the provision of our services;
  • To inform you of any changes to our services and products; and
  • To send (electronic) invitations, newsletters and/or proposals.

Automated decision-making
Globe will not make decisions about matters that could have (far-reaching) consequences for people on the basis of automated processing operations. The decisions in question are those made by computer programs or systems, without the intervention of a human (an Globe employee, for example).

How long we retain personal data
Globe will retain your personal data no longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it is collected.

Sharing personal data
Internally: Globe will only share personal data with Globe employees who need it to do their work.

Externally: Globe will only provide personal data to third parties and then only if necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. If companies process personal data on our behalf, we enter into a data processing agreement with them to ensure that the same level of security and confidentiality is maintained in relation to the personal data in question. Globe will continue to be responsible for processing operations in this situation.

Globe will also provide personal data to external parties that are based in countries outside the European Economic Area. Globe has entered into agreements with these external parties too, because of which the level of protection provided in relation to this data is the same as it would be in Europe. Within Globe, binding company rules are in place to ensure that the same protection is provided for personal data at all Globe locations, both within Europe and elsewhere.

The cookies, or similar technologies
Globe only uses only temporary cookies, functional cookies and analytical cookies (so, no tracking cookies), which do not breach your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit our website for the first time. The cookies that we use are vital for the technical functioning of the website and for your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember your preferred settings, for example. They also enable us to optimise our website. Globe uses Google Analytics-cookies. To secure the pivacy of website-users Globe has masked the last octet of the IP-address, turned off ‘share data’ and Globe makes no use of other Google-services combined with the Google Analytics-coockies. Globe has entered a data processing agreement with Google.)

 

Accessing, correcting or deleting data
You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any consent you might previously have given for data processing and to object to the processing of your personal data by EQIN. Your right to data portability means that you can request us to send you, or an organisation of your choice, a computer file containing all of the personal data we have that pertain to you. Please send all personal-data access, correction, deletion and data-transfer requests and requests to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal data to info@globe-benelux.nl. To ensure that you are the originator of a request to access your personal data, always include a copy of your identity document with your request. To protect your privacy, always black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport) and your passport number and citizen service number (BSN). We will respond to your request as soon as possible, being within four weeks at the very latest.

How we secure personal data
Globe takes the protection of your data seriously and puts appropriate measures in place to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. For example, we ensure that personal data is only accessible to individuals who need access to them, that access to data is protected and that our safety measures are evaluated on a regular basis. If you feel that your data has not been secured properly or if there are signs of misuse, please contact Globe immediately via info@globe-benelux.nl.

Complaints
If you would like to submit a complaint to Globe, please contact our contact person via info@globe-benelux.nl. If you are unable to resolve your complaint with our contact person, you also have the right to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). Submit your complaint via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/contact-dutch-dpa/contact-us.

Changes to this privacy statement
Globe may update this privacy statement from time to time. All updates will be published on our website. Globe will not use your data for other purposes without your consent.
You are advised to check this privacy statement on a regular basis, to ensure that you are aware of any updates issued.

Entry into force
This (updated) privacy statement entered into force on 25 May 2018.